PULLMAN, Wash. – Fifty-six athletes at Washington State University earned honors in the All Pac-12 Academic Team for spring semester.
To be eligible for selection to the All Pac-12 Academic Team, a student-athlete must have a minimum 3.0 overall grade-point average and be either a starter or significant contributor. To be eligible for first-team academic recognition a student must have a 3.50 or higher.
Here are the details by team (name, year, grade point, major, hometown):
Track & Field
First Team, men
- Jake Baertlein, senior, 3.82 GPA, mathematics, (Portland, Ore.)
Second Team, men
- Andrew Gonzales, sophomore, red shirt, 3.43 GPA, psychology, (Kennewick, Wash.)
Honorable Mention, men
- John Brenteson, sophomore, red shirt, 3.19 GPA, mechanical engineering, (Vancouver, Wash.)
- Matt Cronrath, junior, 3.05 GPA, agriculture, food business economics, (Odessa, Wash.)
- Lee George, freshman, redshirt, 3.23 GPA, undeclared, (Ferndale, Wash.)
- Garrett Gerling, freshman, redshirt, 3.07 GPA, undeclared, (Walla Walla, Wash.)
- Hopkins, senior, 3.19 GPA, movement studies, (Everett, Wash.)
- Drew Jordan, freshman, redshirt, 3.36 GPA, undeclared, (Medford, Ore.)
- Andrew Kimpel, sophomore, redshirt, 3.29 GPA, management information systems, (Spokane, Wash.)
- Grant Schultz, freshman, redshirt, 3.39 GPA, undeclared, (Davenport, Wash.)
- Jacob Sealby, sophomore, 3.23 GPA, undeclared, (Wenatchee, Wash.)
- Todd Wakefield, sophomore, 3.14 GPA, undeclared, (Kearns, Australia)
First Team, women
- Ruby Roberts, sophomore, 3.97 GPA, undeclared, (Kingston, Wash.)
Honorable Mention, women
- Mary Barnett, sophomore, 3.05 GPA, human development, (Hermiston, Ore.)
- Kelsey Bueno, sophomore, 3.22 GPA, Undeclared, (Kent, Wash.)
- Emily Farrar, senior, 3.45 GPA, management operations, (Bainbridge, Wash.)
- Carly Fitzpatrick, junior, 3.73 GPA, political science, (Sumner, Wash.)
- Jacki Hill, senior, 3.29 GPA, mathematics, (Bremerton, Wash.)
- Shaquana Logan, junior, 3.26 GPA, political science, (Tacoma, Wash.)
- Ramona Morshead, freshman, redshirt, 3.39 GPA, movement studies, (Kingston, Wash.)
- Christine Rice, junior, 3.16 GPA, fine arts, (Ridgefield, Wash.)
- Cassie Whitfield, senior, 3.63 GPA, human development, (Spanaway, Wash.)
- Courtney Zalud, junior, 3.21 GPA, general studies, (Colbert, Wash.)
Baseball
First Team
- Collin Slaybaugh, catcher, sophomore, 4.00 GPA/movement studies (Puyallup, Wash.)
- Adam Nelubowich, redshirt designated hitter, sophomore, 3.63 GPA/finance major (Stony Plain, Alberta, Canada)
Second Team
- Jason Monda, outfielder, junior, 3.61 GPA/undeclared major (Olympia, Wash.)
- Anthony Drobnick, redshirt pitcher, junior, 3.45 GPA/finance (Seattle, Wash.)
Honorable Mention
- Patrick Claussen, third baseman, senior, 3.34 GPA/mathematics, his third academic honor (Renton, Wash.)
- Taylor Ard, redshirt first baseman, junior, 3.13 GPA/sport management Vancouver, Wash.)
- Kyle Johnson, outfielder, senior, 3.01 GPA/economic sciences (Coeur d’Alene, Idaho)
- Derek Jones, outfielder, senior, 3.01 GPA/sport management (Snohomish, Wash.)
The eight selections were the most for the Cougars since 2008 when Washington State had nine student-athletes recognized.
For more nformaiton see the WSU Cougars baseball site.
Men’s golf
Honorable mention
- Hank Frame, junior, 3.33 GPA/finance, his second academic honor, (Spokane)
- Trent Sanders, senior, 3.07 GPA/management and operations major, (Scottsdale, Ariz.)
For more information see WSU Cougars men’s golf website
Women’s golf
Second team
- Kristen Allard, senior, 3.43 GPA/hospitality business management, (Porterville, Calif.), third Pac-12 academic honor
Honorable mention
- Emma Betland, junior, 3.14 GPA/sport management, (Forbes, Australia), second academic honor
- Ellen Park, junior, 3.31 GPA/marketing, (Cupertino, Calif.), second academic honor
For more inforamiton see the WSU Cougars women’s golf website.
Women’s tennis
First team
- Elisabeth Fournier, senior, 3.85 GPA/economic science, (Ottawa, Canada), third consecutive season honors. During her career at WSU Fornier twice broke the single-season wins mark (31 as a sophomore, 33 this season), and became the Cougars’ all-time singles victories leader with 108.
Honorable mention
- Ksenia Googe, junior, 3.19 GPA/hospitality business, (Sochi, Russia)
- Andjela Kankaras, junior, 3.48 GPA/hospitality business, (Niksic, Montenegro)
- Liudmila Vasilieva, junior, 3.09 GPA/finance, (Yekaterinburg, Russia)
For more information see the WSU Cougars tennis website.
Women’s rowing
First team
- Kasia Rademacher, senior, 3.85 GPA/English, (Hermiston, Ore.)
- Katie Dick, redshirt junior, 3.97 GPA/philosophy, (Victoria, British Columbia)
- Brianne Gould, junior, 3.83 GPA/general studies, (Kent, Wash.)
- Erin Ranney, junior, 3.51 GPA/wildlife ecology, (Shelton, Wash.)
- Gina Head, sophomore, 3.65 GPA/undeclared, (Bellevue, Wash.)
- Elise Jones, sophomore, 3.92 GPA/chemical engineering, (Lake Tapps, Wash.)
Second team
- Sarah Powell, redshirt senior, 3.27 GPA/movement studies, (North Saanich, British Columbia)
- Jennifer Hale, junior, 3.34 GPA/sports management, (Seattle, Wash.)
- Alison Smith, junior, 3.25 GPA/human development, (Carmichael, Calif.)
- Carly Johnson, sophomore, 3.31 GPA, movement studies, (Lake Forest Park, Wash.)
Honorable mention
- Samantha Hoeper, senior, 3.11 GPA/anthropology, (Marysville, Wash.)
- Stephanie Hinkle, junior, 3.05 GPA/movement studies, (East Wenatchee, Wash.)
- Heidi Kim, junior, 3.09 GPA/psychology, (Cottage Grove, Ore.)
- Ella Odland, sophomore, 3.14 GPa/sport management, (Bellevue, Wash.)
- Alyssa Rumann, sophomore, 3.11 GPA/movement studies, (Kent, Wash.)
- Emily Starkel, sophomore, 3.22 GPA/civil engineering, (Pacific, Wash.)
For more information see the WSU Cougars women’s rowing website.